CANDIDATE REVIEW 2018

 

All candidates for Utah offices, Federal and State, have the opportunity to fill out a survey to receive the endorsement of March For Our Lives Utah. These surveys are reviewed by our organizing board and each candidate receives a letter grade. Any candidate with a B- or higher is considered an endorsed candidate.

For more information about Utah candidate positions on issues related to gun reform, please contact us.


ELECTION CANDIDATES


Candidates are organized by letter grade. Federal races are first, followed by the State Senate, then the State House. 

A+ Candidates

  LEE CASTILLO (D)    GRADE: A   Congressional District 1  www.utahisforeverybody.com

LEE CASTILLO (D)

GRADE: A

Congressional District 1

www.utahisforeverybody.com

  DEREK KITCHEN (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah Senate District 2  www.derekkitchen.com

DEREK KITCHEN (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah Senate District 2

www.derekkitchen.com

  JANI IWAMOTO (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah Senate District 4  www.votejani.com

JANI IWAMOTO (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah Senate District 4

www.votejani.com

  DAN JOHNSON (R)    GRADE: A   Utah House District 4  www.danjohnson4utah.com

DAN JOHNSON (R)

GRADE: A

Utah House District 4

www.danjohnson4utah.com

  DAWN NUNN (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 17  www.dawnnunn.com

DAWN NUNN (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 17

www.dawnnunn.com

  JEN DAILEY-PROVOST (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 24  www.jenforutah.com

JEN DAILEY-PROVOST (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 24

www.jenforutah.com

  BRIAN KING (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 28  www.kingforrep.com

BRIAN KING (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 28

www.kingforrep.com

  STEPHEN PECK (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 39  www.votestephenpeck.com

STEPHEN PECK (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 39

www.votestephenpeck.com

  STEPHANIE PITCHER (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 40  www.electstephanie.com

STEPHANIE PITCHER (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 40

www.electstephanie.com

  ANDREW STODDARD (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 44  www.voteandrewstoddard.com

ANDREW STODDARD (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 44

www.voteandrewstoddard.com

  DAN MCCLELLAN (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 52  www.votedanmcclellan.com

DAN MCCLELLAN (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 52

www.votedanmcclellan.com

  LYNN ZARITSKY (D)    GRADE: A+   Utah House District 58  www.votelynnzaritsky.com

LYNN ZARITSKY (D)

GRADE: A+

Utah House District 58

www.votelynnzaritsky.com

A Grade Candidates

  EILEEN GALLAGHER (D)    GRADE: A   Utah Senate District 26  gallagherforutahstatesenate.org

EILEEN GALLAGHER (D)

GRADE: A

Utah Senate District 26

gallagherforutahstatesenate.org

  IRA D. HATCH (D)    GRADE: A   Utah House District 33  https://bit.ly/2xw8fOs

IRA D. HATCH (D)

GRADE: A

Utah House District 33

https://bit.ly/2xw8fOs

  ALAN KEELE (D)    GRADE: A   Utah House District 60  https://bit.ly/2ssNjlu

ALAN KEELE (D)

GRADE: A

Utah House District 60

https://bit.ly/2ssNjlu

  TIM GLENN (D)    GRADE: A   Utah House District 69  www.votetimglenn.com

TIM GLENN (D)

GRADE: A

Utah House District 69

www.votetimglenn.com

A- and B Grade Candidates

  CLARE COLLARD (D)    GRADE: A-   Utah Senate District 12  www.electclarecollard.com

CLARE COLLARD (D)

GRADE: A-

Utah Senate District 12

www.electclarecollard.com

  DEANA FROERER (D)    GRADE: B   Utah House District 8  www.froerer4house.com

DEANA FROERER (D)

GRADE: B

Utah House District 8

www.froerer4house.com

  STEPHEN HANDY (R)    GRADE: B   Utah House District 16  www.stevehandyutah.com

STEPHEN HANDY (R)

GRADE: B

Utah House District 16

www.stevehandyutah.com

Non-Endorsed Candidates (C+ and below)

  TAB UNO (D)    GRADE: C+   Utah House District 13

TAB UNO (D)

GRADE: C+

Utah House District 13

  FRED JOHNSON (R)    GRADE: F   Utah House District 31

FRED JOHNSON (R)

GRADE: F

Utah House District 31

  MARLIN BAER (R)    GRADE: F   Utah Senate District 3

MARLIN BAER (R)

GRADE: F

Utah Senate District 3